Awards


Daisy

July 2017 – Fiona Lynn – RUMG Neurology

August 2017 – Lynne Braun – RUMG Cardiology

September 2017 – Molly Prendergast – Radiation Oncology

October 2017 – Christine Pawlowski – 14 West

November 2017 – Christie Cannon – L&D

December 2017 – Maura Dussman – PICU

January 2018 – Sarah Anderson – Radiation Oncology

February 2018 – Jennise Matta – RUCC Infusion

March 2018 – Katie Kelly – NSICU

April 2018 – Melanie Ellis – 9 Kellogg

May 2018 – Margaret Yesko – RUMG Neurology

June 2018 – Maeve Bognanno – 14 East

Marcia Pencak Murphy Presidential Mentorship Award

Melissa Browning, Director, Magnet Program

Melissa Browning, Director, Magnet Program

Annual Nursing Week Awards – May 2018

Mary Beth O’Holleran Mentorship Award

Ambulatory (RUMG)

Donna Calder – Hepatology

Christine Deskovich – RUCC

Amanda Hugg – RUCC Head & Neck

Jeanette Mitmoen - RUCC Infusion

*Jeanette Mitmoen RUCC Infusion

Karen Tamulonis – Peds Subspecialty

Emergency Department

*David Pieroni − ED (2018 overall winner)

Medicine, Oncology & Cardiology

Juan Aguirre – MICU

Margaret Coyle – 9 South Atrium

Joe Kaul – CICU

Colleen McAleer, 9 Kellogg

*Colleen McAleer – 9 Kellogg

Lisa Phalen – 14 West

Ned Villanueva – 9 North Atrium

Mental Health

Beverly Edwards – 8 North JRB

Alecia Hurly – 8 South JRB

*Kathleen Ramson – 13 Kellogg

Daphne Tse – 4 Kellogg

Perioperative/Interventional

Sara Ooms – EP

Arlene Todd, PAR

*Arlene Todd – PAR

Professional Nursing Practice

Susan Larson

*Susan Larson

Surgical, Neurological, Musculoskeletal & Rehabilitation

Elizabeth Anderson

*Elizabeth Anderson – 12 West

Andrew Babochay – 13 East

Mary Beth Busbey – Rehab

Niakisha Jackson – NSICU

Kelly King – SICU

Lauren Mason – 12 East

Women’s & Children’s

Sandra Gonzalez – MBU

Brooke Livingston – L&D

Amanda Simo – PICU

Rebecca Weber, NICU

*Rebecca Weber – NICU

*Departmental winner

Luther Christman Clinical Excellence Award

Additional Nursing Areas

Robert Stines, Radiation Oncology

*Robert Stines Radiation Oncology

Ambulatory

Susan Barnett, University Surgeons

*Susan BarnettUniversity Surgeons

Maria Stone – RUCC

Rey Vela – Neurosurgery

Christie Vercelli – RUCC Infusion

Emergency Department

Katherine Kowalski, ED

*Katherine Kowalski ED

Medicine, Oncology & Cardiology

Wendy Gordon, CICU

*Wendy Gordon CICU

Rhea Hanchett – 9 South Atrium

Christine Hull – 9 North Atrium

Cara Jagodzinski – 9 Kellogg

Christine Pawlowski – 14 West

Lindsey Textor – MICU

Mental Health

Joycelyn Arevalo – 8 North JRB

*Jamie Hamill – 4 Kellogg

Maria Michaela Kasper – 8 South JRB

Perioperative/Interventional

Nicole Barens, Interventional

*Nicole Barens Interventional

Surgical, Neurological, Musculoskeletal & Rehabilitation

Mayra Barragan – 13 West

Josh Kautz, 7 South

*Josh Kautz7 South

Lorraine Koh – 13 East

Alyssa Kowaleski – SICU

Jordan Lavrenick – 12 West

Christian Varquez – 12 East

Women’s & Children’s

Colleen McCutcheon – L&D

Anne McDonald, NICU

*Anne McDonald – NICU

Susan Purol – PICU

Chandala Watson – Gen Peds

*Departmental winner

Excellence in Nursing Management

Patricia Altman, ED (overall winner)

*Patricia Altman – ED (overall winner)

Christine Benitez – RUMG Peds Primary Care

Sandy Connolly – CSO

Sarah Saladina – 7 North

Eve Sullivan – 12 East

Felicia Vertin – 8 South JRB

Emily Vatannia – RUMG RUI

Nicole Wynn – 13 West

Stephanie Yohannan – NSICU

2018 PPM Awards

Critical Thinking

Eric Ahrens – 13 East

Sarah Clark – 7 North

Liliosa De Leon – 7 North

Karen Deutschmann – 7 South

Katherine Flens – Rehab

Danielle Gant – 13 West

Kaitlynn Goff – 7 North

Bethann Groot – ED

Jamie Hamill – 4 Kellogg

Catherine A. Healy – L&D

Weronika Holicz – MICU

Arianne Jamison – 7 North

Chelsea Justice – NICU

Josh Kautz – 7 South

Kristen Kelsey – SICU

Lori Koppelberger – 7 North

Brittany Lawler – PICU

Sara Lombardo – 7 North

Margaret McGraw, 12 West

*Margaret McGraw – 12 West

Megan Newman – 7 North

Kathleen O'Neill – 14 East

Ellyn Remarcke – RUCC

Jill Riechers – L&D

Dalia Sawicki – CICU

Susan Scheck – Rad Onc

Morgan Slawson – NSICU

Lauren Smith – 7 North

Luis Barragan Torres – 13 West

Allison Zawaski – 7 North

Evidence-Based Practice

Mayra Barragan – 13 West

Juliana Bartel – 12 West

Laurie Bui – 12 East

Miriam Garza – L&D

Kathryn Goss – 14 East

Judy Janes – NICU

Patricia Last – 7 North

Holly Losurdo – Stat Acuity

Megan Lowe – Urology

Anne McDonald – NICU

Mary Elizabeth (Molly) Nora – ED

Megan Newman – 7 North

Hannah Pop – ED

Cali Reedstrom – PICU

Jamie Schanz – 14 East

Mary Beth Sheehy – MICU

Jovana Trisic – 13 East

*Gloria Trujillo – NSICU

Leadership

Cassandra Cabrales –12 East

Courtney Connelly – PICU

Julia DelBeccaro – RUCC

Katherine Djuric – NICU

Danielle Gant – 13 West

Nicole (Nikki) Gleisner – 7 North

Clarissa Gradilla – L&D

Mahmoud Habbiyyieh – ED

Elizabeth Hallberg – 12 West

Melissa Holland – L&D

Elizabeth Horan – RUMG

Maura Hoyt – RUCC

Amanda Huff – RUCC

Angela Hurley –7 North

Arianne Jamison –7 North

Zina Karana –7 North

Emily Lynch – L&D

Jarrynd McGuire –13 East

Anne McLaughlin – 7 North

Jessica Niedospial – 7 North

Shequita Nminbapiel – 7 North

Jaclyn Onstwedder –9 Kellogg

Shama Patel – 12 West

Stephanie Pearson – MICU

Lydia Bryant Pettus – 14 West

Sara E Philip – SICU

*Sara E Philip – SICU

Ieva Putnins – CICU

Tovah Roberts – NSICU

Lorena Sandoval –7 North

Rachel Santarromana – NSICU

Jamie Schanz –14 East

Alyssa Schefman – RUMG

Kathryn C Shaw –7 South

Kellie Tuley –7 North

Elizabeth Vo –7 North

Maura Waldron – 7 North

Megann Wojciechowski – RUCC

Allison Zawaski – 7 North

Relationships and Caring

Laura Avelar –14 West

Cindy Beren – L&D

Gary Blakely –7 North

Maeve Boyle –14 East

Beth Breunig – SICU

Michelle Connor – RUCC

Trina Cousins – 7 South

Jennifer Cranston –14 East

Christina Cummings – RUMG Surgery

Brendon David – NSICU

Andrea Deja –13 East

Julia DelBeccaro – RUCC

Jennifer Fulmer – NICU

Tangie (Tangana) Garcia –7 North

Amanda L. Gayle – NICU

Casey Graff – MICU

Denise Hauser – RUCC

Emily Hendon – PICU

Angela Hurley –7 North

Frances Jacobs – Pt Ed Coordinator

Alexandra Joyce – MICU

Lori Koppelberger –7 North

Hayle Lesnik –14 East

Danuta Lewis –7 North

Kimberly McCray –8 South JRB

Michelle Melville –7 North

Rebecca Misch – PICU

Lisa Narine –14 East

Megan Newman – 7 North

Nhi Nguyen –7 North

Tahanie Omar – Rehab

Kellie O'Nail –7 South

Cindy Ostermann – RUCC

Katie Parker – IR

*Katie Parker – IR

Kimberly Presler –7 South

Katherine Puleo –7 North

Marisela Raso –7 North

Victoria Reisinger – 9 South

Breanne Rimkus – ED

Josephine Rizzo –13 West

Ana Rubio – RUMG Family Physicians

Katherine Shipley – 7 North

Johanna Sprano –7 North

Robert Stines – Rad Onc

Deborah Sunblade –12 West

Kellie Tuley –7 North

Catherine Turner – L&D

Elizabeth Vo –7 North

Technical Expertise

Stacey Arackal – ED

Gary Blakely – 7 North

Patricia Bromby – RUMG

Melissa Burt – NSICU

Kristen Fisher – CSO

Maureen Fleming – 13 West

Melissa Geroma – 7 North

Katie Parker – IR

*Lynn Grenier – SICU

Trisha Grooms – MICU

Catherine Healy – L&D

Aga Hedberg – 7 South

Julia Jekli – 13 East

Taylor Koss – 9 North

Lynna LaManna – 14 East

Kristin Locke – ED

Mark Moon – IS

Maribel Motijo – 12 West

Lisa Oslovich – CICU

Dawn Reimann – CON

Brittany Siemiawski – PICU

Amelia Snider –RUCC

Katherine Thorp – 14 East

Kellie D Tuley – 7 North

Mary Zack – NICU

*Section winner

The Jane Llewellyn Advancing & Leading the Profession Award

Deborah Allen – 7 North

Anna Candoleza – ED

Kristen Fisher – CSO

Judy Friedrichs – PNP

Jennifer Grenier –Rehab

Rhea Hanchett – 9 South

Amanda Huff – RUCC

Jacqueline Lagman – L&D

Fiona Lane – Rehab

Chase Lodico –ED

Terri O'Brien – RUCC

Leslie Radz – 14 East

Melissa Rivera – 9 North

Rachel Santarromana – NSICU

Kelsey Schmitt, ED (overall winner)

*Kelsey Schmitt –ED (overall winner)

Kellie Tuley – 7 North

Alaina Tyminski – PICU

Felicia Vertin – 8 South JRB

Gayle Fewer Award (Ambulatory)

Melissa Gardner – OB GYN

Alyssa Schefman – Plastics

Katelyn Spinney – OB GYN

Rebeccah Willard – RUCC (overall winner)

*Rebeccah Willard – RUCC (overall winner)

The Beth Joksimovic Oncology Professional Development Award

Karine Otten –14 East

Edward Unruh – RUCC infusion

Erik Zack, 4 East (overall winner)

*Erik Zack – 4 East (overall winner)

The Evidence-Based Practice & Research Grant Nominees

Anna Candoleza – ED

Heather Cook – Stat Acuity

Katherine Dosch – SICU

Amy Levin – NICU

Katherine Murphy –RUMG Transplant

Jennifer Spencer - Stat Acuity (overall winner)

*Jennifer Spencer – RUCC (overall winner)

Kimberly Vavra –RUMG – Pediatric Infusion Room

*Provided with grant funding through the Center for Clinical Research and Scholarship

Magnet Course For Excellence Awards

July 2017

Amelia Snider

Individual – Amelia Snider – Cancer Center

Amelia Snider

Team – RN Patient Handoff

Aaron D. Franklin

Janine M. Fromm

Elizabeth Hallberg

Denina McCullum–Smith

Tina K. Miller

Mark Moon

Elizabeth Oladeinde

Rhonda Powell

Sarah D. Saladino

Elizabeth G. Santschi

Emily R. Sermersheim (team leader)

Marisa Streelman

Kim Whitecotton

Stephanie Yohannan

January 2018

Individual - Lynn Cabe - ED

Individual - Lynn Cabe - ED

Team Impact of Gel Cold Therapy

Team – Impact of Gel Cold Therapy

Harry Campbell

Suzanne Flood

Gretchen Ganther

Ofelia Jaczko

Amber Kujath

Aneta Ogrodnik

Andrea Pekofske

Colleen Russel (team leader)

Kydie Schriver

Evelyn Senewo

Jovana Trisic

Certifications