Awards


DAISY Award

July 2018 – Nicole Albold – MBU 8 Atrium

August 2018 – Ann Schafer – NICU 8 Tower

September 2018 – Rey Vela – Neurosurgery MSP Clinic

October 2018 – Kushvinder Chadha – Med-Surg Oncology 14 West

November 2018 – Danielle Miller – Surgical IMCU 12 East

December 2018 – Elizabeth Julian – MICU 10 East

January 2019 – Kathleen O’Neill – BMT 14 East

February 2019 – Patricia Last – General Medicine 7 North

March 2019 – Truc Erlain – MBU 8 Atrium

April 2019 – Ace Lacson – 9 Kellogg

May 2019 – Bethann Groot – ED 1 Tower

June 2019 – Amy Blackwood – NSICU 11 West

Marcia Pencak Murphy Presidential Mentorship Award
Provided by Susan Nelson, PNS President

Sheila Levins, Unit Director, PICU

Sheila Levins, Unit Director, PICU

Annual Nursing Week Awards – May 2019

Mary Beth O’Holleran Mentorship Award

Additional Nursing Areas

Lindsay Westphal - PNP

*Lindsay Westphal - PNP

Ambulatory and Emergency Department

Alicia Dillard – Emergency Department

Meagan Fanning – RUMG Obstetrics & Gynecology

Mary Ann Heneghan – RUMG Rush University Internists

Bianca Judge – Rush University Cancer Center

Karla Lebedoff - RUMG Pediatric Primary Care

*Karla LebedoffRUMG Pediatric Primary Care

Lavinia Tiran – RUMG Allergy

Medicine, Oncology & Cardiology

Vicki Counts – Cardiac Intensive Care Unit

Arianne Jamison – 7 North Atrium

Cynthia Jeong – 14 West Tower

Katherine Masterton – 14 East Tower

Julie McMahon – 9 South Atrium

Sasha Molina – 9 Kellogg

Jessica Walker, Medical Intensive Care Unit

*Jessica Walker − Medical Intensive Care Unit

Women’s & Children’s

Danielle Lukowski, Labor & Delivery

*Danielle Lukowski – Labor & Delivery

Christine Murphy – Mother–Baby Unit

Selina Rodriguez – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Mental Health

Victor Polk – 8 North JRB

Natalia Rysmanowska, 13 Kellogg

*Natalia Rysmanowska – 13 Kellogg

Perioperative/Interventional

SLisa Roskin, Endoscopy

*Lisa Roskin – Endoscopy

Surgical, Neurological, Musculoskeletal & Rehabilitation

Jessica Chakos, 12 East Tower

*Jessica Chakos – 12 East Tower

Beth Fernandez – Neurosurgical Intensive Care Unit

Brogan Hanzel – 12 West Tower

Sabrina Hornak – 13 West Tower

Kelly King – Surgical Intensive Care Unit

Fiona Lane – Rush Rehab

Henrietta Nkemeh – 13 East

Luther Christman Clinical Excellence Award

Ambulatory & Emergency Department

Niki DelRosario – RUMG Rheumatology

Jessica Ellison – RUMG Transplant

Andrea Sanchez – Emergency Department

Robert Stines, Radiation Oncology

*Rona TiglaoRUMG Pediatric Subspecialty Group

Edward Unruh – Rush University Cancer Center

Mental Health

Amy Campbell – 4 Kellogg

Molly Jahrling, 8North JRB

*Molly Jahrling8 North JRB

Erin Miller – 13 Kellogg

Medicine, Oncology & Cardiology

Taylor Frahm – 9 North Atrium

Toni Kurian – 9 South Atrium

Linda McClintock – Cardiac Intensive Care Unit

Jaclyn Onstwedder – 9 Kellogg

Lisa Phalen – 14 West Tower

Dawn Scheuber – Medical Intensive Care Unit

Johanna Sprano – 7 North Atrium

Eric Zack, 14 East Tower

*Eric Zack –14 East Tower

Women’s & Children’s

Patricia Blattner – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Daniel Cusyk – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Nicole Barens, Interventional

*Melissa Daverin – Labor & Delivery

*Departmental winner

Perioperative/Interventional

*Jillian Hanifin – Electrophysiology Lab

Brenda Williams – Endoscopy

Surgical, Neurological, Musculoskeletal & Rehabilitation

Mayra Barragan – 13 West Tower

Amy Blackwood – Neurosurgical Intensive Care Unit

Katherine Flens – Rush Rehab

Anastasiya Havrylyan – 12 West Tower

Agnieszka Hedberg – 7 South Atrium

Margaret Hough – Surgical Intensive Care Unit

Natalia Marcinkowski, 13 East Tower

*Natalia Marcinkowski – 13 East Tower

Christian Varquez – 12 East Tower

Excellence in Nursing Management

Christine Benitez – RUMG Pediatric Primary Care

Gia Crisanti – Cardiac Intensive Care Unit

Jennifer Grenier – Rush Rehab

Melissa Holland – Labor & Delivery

Michael Liwanag – 12 West Tower

Nicole Marcheschi – Rush University Cancer Center

Humberto Rodriguez – Interventional Services

Timothy Rog – Cardiovascular & Surgical Intensive Care Unit

Blaine Stringer, 9 Kellogg overall winner

*Blaine Stringer – 9 Kellogg – overall winner

Emily Vatannia – Rush University Internists

Jami White – Lisle Cancer Center

Megan Wojciechowski – Rush University Cancer Center

Stephanie Yohannan – Neurosurgical Intensive Care Unit

Teri Zimmerman – RUMG Primary Care

2019 Professional Practice Model (PPM) Awards

Critical Thinking

Abby Blasco – 14 West Tower

Maeve Bognanno – 14 East Tower

Karla Cavazos, RUMG Bone Marrow Transplant

*Karla Cavazos – RUMG Bone Marrow Transplant

Mary Ellsworth – Professional Nursing Practice

Karen Fisher Doyle – 13 East Tower

Claire Florence – RUMG Pediatric Primary Care

Emory Golant – 7 North Atrium

Lauren Hadraba – Cardiac Intensive Care Unit

Elizabeth Hoppensteadt – Emergency Department

Niakisha Jackson – Neurosurgical Intensive Care Unit

Bridget Kern – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Bailey Kraft – Emergency Department

Nancy Lins – 14 East Tower

Bertha Lopez – 7 North Atrium

Merrell Misayah – Rush Community Health

Ana Rodriguez – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Amelia Snider – RUMG

Andrea Strong – RUMG Float Pool

Sarah Sweeney – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Allison Szudrowicz – 14 East Tower

Courtney Watkins – Labor & Delivery

Evidence–Based Practice

Erica Bak, RUMG Cardiovascular/ECMO

*Erica Bak – RUMG Cardiovascular/ECMO

Emily Brey – Professional Nursing Practice

Carri Feith – Cardiac Intensive Care Unit

Lacey Fournier – Interventional Radiology

Gretchen Ganther – 13 West Tower

Monique Gray – 14 West Tower

Tiffany Kucharo –14 East Tower

Hannah Maher – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Ashley Manternach – Neurosurgical Intensive Care Unit

Natalia Marcinkowski – 13 East Tower

Gretchen Mitchell – 14 West Tower

Emilee Moeke – RUMG Bone Marrow Transplant

Geri Narsete–Prevo – Labor & Delivery

Stephanie Pearson – Medical Intensive Care Unit

Jessica Pflederer – 14 West Tower

Regina Piper – RUMG Neurology

Carley Psik – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Leslie Radz – 14 East Tower

Jamie Schanz – 14 East Tower

Emily Sermersheim – Professional Nursing Practice

Andrea Schrero – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Allison Zawaski – 7 North Atrium

Leadership

Nicole Barens – Cardiac Catheterization Lab

Yolanda Carmona–Harvey – Labor & Delivery

Andrea Deja – 13 East Tower

Kristen Fisher – Neurosurgical Intensive Care Unit

Taylor Frahm – 9 North Atrium

Janine Fromm – Emergency Department

Monique Gray – 14 West Tower

Patricia Gwaltney – Interventional Services

Cathy Heinzinger – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Stacey Hibler – 14 West Tower

Joana Hidalgo – 9 Kellogg

Nichole Houpy – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Christine Hull – 9 North Atrium

Lynna LaManna – 14 East Tower

Hayley Lesnik – 14 East Tower

Brittany Leydon – Surgical Intensive Care Unit

Elizabeth Mahuron – 14 East Tower

Nicole Marcheschi – Rush University Cancer Center

Natalia Marcinkowski – 13 East Tower

Colleen McAleer – 9 Kellogg

Heather Miller,Rush Community Health

*Heather Miller – Rush Community Health

Susan Miran – Post Anesthesia Care Unit

Sasha Molina – 9 Kellogg

Christine Murphy – Pediatric Subspecialty Clinic

Brendan Namoff – Cardiac Intensive Care Unit

Daniel Nelson – 9 North Atrium

Susan Nelson – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Jennifer Novak – 14 West Tower

Lester Osano – Rush Rehab

Lisa Phalen – 14 West Tower

Kathryn Postupaka – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Victoria Pryal – 9 South Atrium

Dawn Scheuber – Medical Intensive Care Unit

Katie Schipfer – 14 East Tower

Sophia Shroff – Rush Rehab

Amanda Simo – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Nadine Slosar – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Johanna Sprano – 7 North Atrium

Kellie Tuley – 7 North Atrium

Kimberly Vavra – RUMG Pediatric Infusion

Maura Waldron – 7 North Atrium

Brittany Wells – Critical Care Outreach Team

Eric Zack – 14 East Tower

Michelle Zumstein – Rush University Cancer Center

Relationships and Caring

Soraida Alonso – RUMG Family Practice

Andrew Babochay – 13 East Tower

Lisa Beveridge – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Abby Blasco – 14 West Tower

Mary Brinckerhoff – 7 North Atrium

Brenda Chavez – 13 East Tower

Courtney Crocker – Cardiac Intensive Care Unit

Raisa Daguman – Emergency Department

Joi Evans – Rush Rehab

Katherine Freund – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Hannah Garippo – 14 West Tower

Dana Goodin – 9 North Atrium

Kathryn Goss – 14 East Tower

Cherie Hopkins – Labor & Delivery

Elizabeth Hoppensteadt – Emergency Department

Ofelia Jaczko – 13 East Tower

Martha Kem – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Tiffany Kucharo – 14 East Tower

Fiona Lane – Rush Rehab

Hayley Lesnik – 14 East Tower

Amy Levin – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Ann Lieb – 7 North Atrium

Erinn Lyons – 9 South Atrium

Joseph Martucci – 14 West Tower

Lois Means – Rush University Cancer Center

James Mielnikowski – 7 South Atrium

Emily Moeke – RUMG Bone Marrow Transplant

*Julia Nash – 14 East Tower

Sandra Obilade – RUMG Gyne Onc

Tahanie Omar – Rush Rehab

Karin Organ – 7 South Atrium

Regina Pagaduan – 9 Kellogg

Jesika Palmer – Interventional Radiology

Ronaldo Parungao – Post Anesthesia Care Unit

Christine Pawlowski – 14 West Tower

Guadalupe Perez – 7 North Atrium

Pam Phipps – Interventional Services

Christina Praedel (Shui) – Neurosurgical Intensive Care Unit

Cassandra Raymond – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Katharine Ruestow – Rush University Cancer Center

Elizabeth Saavedra – 9 Kellogg

Maryam Said – 9 North Atrium

Jasmine Shannon – 9 North Atrium

Nicole Torres – RUMG Pediatric Subspecialty Clinic

Catherine Turner – Labor & Delivery

Ursula Walaszek – 13 West Tower

Karelle Webb – 13 East Tower

Technical Expertise

*Colleen Bruen – RUMG Bone Marrow Transplant

Melissa Burt – Neurosurgical Intensive Care Unit

Liliosa De Leon – 7 North Atrium

Mary Ellsworth – Professional Nursing Practice

Angelica Fierro – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Lindsey Heffron – Clinical Staffing Office Float Pool

Mikayla Hermsen – 14 East Tower

Jordan Johnston – 14 West Tower

Chelsea Justice – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Amy Keleher – 14 East Tower

Esther Kim – Rush Rehab

Erin LaHood – 7 South Atrium

Catherine Larson – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Hillary Laughlin – Labor & Delivery

Lois Means – RUMG Infusion Center

Tina Miller – 9 Kellogg

Jessica Morton – 14 East Tower

Erin O’Leary – Cardiac Intensive Care Unit

Meghan Perez – RUMG South Loop Pediatrics

Lisa Phalen – 14 West Tower

Nicole Presta – RUMG Pediatric Subspecialty Clinic

Maria Rusnaczyk – Emergency Department

Lorena Sandoval – 7 North Atrium

Tiffany Via – Medical Intensive Care Unit

Hannah Welch – 14 East Tower

Sara Young – 14 West Tower

*Section winner

The Jane Llewellyn Advancing & Leading the Profession Award

Jasmine Andrews – 9 North Atrium

Anna Candoleza – Emergency Department

Courtney Carlisle – 13 West Tower

Marianne Corrieri–Alaniz – Labor & Delivery

Katherine Djuric – Neonatal Intensive Care Unit

Erin Dowding – 14 Tower

Judy Friedrichs – Professional Nursing Practice

Maura Hoyt – RUMG Hematology

Maryn Kamin – Emergency Department

Mallory Kelly – 7 South Atrium

Rachel Kriz – RUMG Pediatric Primary Care

Kari Lucero – Pedatric Intensive Care Unit

Nicole Marcheschi – Rush University Cancer Center

*Kathryn McAndrews, Pulmonary Critical Care Medicine

*Kathryn McAndrews – Pulmonary Critical Care Medicine

Colleen McDevitt – Rush University Medical Group

Lindsay McDowell – Neurosurgical Intensive Care Unit

Susan Nelson – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

Jennifer Novak – 14 West Tower

Stephanie Pearson – Medical Intensive Care Unit

Jasmine Shannon – 9 North Atrium

Amanda Simo – Pediatric Intensive Care Unit

*Winner

Gayle Fewer Award (Ambulatory)

Jacqueline Erickson, Neurology

*Jacqueline Erickson – Neurology

Kristin Friker – Rush University Cancer Center

Colleen Hallock – Rush University Cancer Center

Maura Hoyt – Rush University Cancer Center

Molly Moran – Rush University Medical Group

Ana Rubio – Rush University Family Physicians

Jennifer Spencer – Rush University Cancer Center

Andrea Strong – RUMG Clinical Staffing Office

The Beth Joksimovic Oncology Professional Development Award

Karine Otten – 14 East Tower

Jennifer Spencer – Rush University Cancer Center

Michelle Stamp, Infusion Center

*Michelle Stamp – Infusion Center

Jennifer Sunnquist – 14 East Tower

Karen Tamulonis – Pediatric Subspecialty Infusion

Sara Young – 14 West Tower

Michelle Zumstein – Rush University Cancer Center

*Winner

The Evidence-Based Practice & Research Grant Nominees

Denise Hauser–Mizdrak – DHOC

Brittany Hohoff – RUMG Transplant

Cate Maidlow – Rush University Cancer Center

Lisa Oslovich, Cardiac Intensive Care Unit

*Lisa Oslovich – Cardiac Intensive Care Unit

Stephanie Pearson – Medical Intensive Care Unit

Meghan Perez – South Loop Pediatric Primary Care

Katharine Ruestow – Rush University Cancer Center

Jessica Young – Critical Care Outreach Team

*Provided with grant funding through the Center for Clinical Research and Scholarship

Magnet Course For Excellence Awards

August 2018

Coreen Asche

Individual – Coreen Asche – PICU

Team 12 West Tower Neurosciences Fall Oversight Committee

Team – 12 West Tower Neurosciences Fall Oversight Committee

Adriana Abeldano

Deborah Chun

Gabriella Dilworth

Katie Froio

Brogan Hanzel

Sasha Katele

Jordan Lavrencik

Joanna Novelli

Jenny Ruan

Brittany Ware

Kate Wu

Enrique Zaragoza

February 2019

Katie Dato

Individual – Katie Dato – Rush School Based Health Centers

Critical Care Outreach Team

Team – Critical Care Outreach Team (CCOT)

Christopher Benning

Lucy Boylan

Ben Cachapero

Heather Cook

Jocelyn Gray

Jackie Hoskins

Holly Losurdo

Keene Roadman

Marisa Stratelak

Brett Stephan

Brittany Wells

Jessie Young

Illinois Nurses Foundation 40 under 40 Award

Tim Carrigan – RUMC

Heide Cygan – CON

Shannon Halloway – CON

Brandy Hatcher – RUMG

Karen Jennings – CON

Melissa Kalensky – CON

Kelsey Schmitt – RUMC

Ellen Elpern Voice of the APRN Award

Beth Bolick

Veronica Delgado

*Teri Dougherty

Kathleen Exner

Nicole Heller

Denise Kirsten

Kelly Kuligan

Daniel Maher

Erik McIntosh

Kathryn Perticone

Elizabeth Schrader

Kelly Sulo

Teri Dougherty

*Winner

Power of Nursing Leadership Luncheon

Pinnacle Nurse Leader Awardees

Sarah Ailey – CON

Susan Buchholz – CON

Heather Cook – CCOT

Diane Gallagher – W&C

Founders Day Awards

John Sachs Award

Judy Friedrichs

Judy Friedrichs

James Campbell Award

Renee Luvich

Renee Luvich

Team of the Year (Food is Medicine)

Jennifer Grenier

Nicole Wynn

Janice Phillips

David Ansell

Christopher Nolan

Taylor Janneck

Christine Hartney

Vivian Lee

Mary Keane

Team of the Year (Food is Medicine)

Reginald Hats Award

Nicole Wynn

Nicole Wynn

Manager of the Year

Gia Crisanti

Gia Crisanti – CICU UD

Posters